Privacy

  1. YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”), as amended from time to time, governs visitors’ and users’ (“user”, “you” or “your”) access and use of https://monkeybox.com/ (the “Website”), https://app.monkeybox.com (the “Service”), or any other online product or service to which you have access or use therein as well any Account (defined below) you use to access the Website or Service or other online products or services and your participation in IT asset management and password sharing web app (“Monkey Box”) (together, the “Service“) offered by Monkey Box App Inc. (“Monkey Box”, “we” or “us“). We have adopted this Policy to explain how we collect, store, and use the information collected in connection with your use of the Service.

BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE SERVICE.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Monkey Box may collect and use personal and non-personal information from you when you access or use the Service. In this section of the Policy, we will describe the type of information that may be collected and how that information may be used.

2.1  Personal information
For the purposes of this Policy, “personal information” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies someone as an individual and includes those items listed below.

2.1.1 Registering for Account

When you register for an account on the Service (an “Account”), we collect and store the personal information that you provide us, such as:

  • contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number;
  • billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address;
  • unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password (the “Registration Information”); and
  • information required to provide the Services

We use this information to create an Account for you, provide you with the Service and communicate with you about your Account and the Service.

2.1.2 Using the Service

You may store, and we may collect, personal information about your customers as part of your use of the Service.

2.1.3 Contacting Us

When you choose to contact Monkey Box through the Service, we may collect, store and use the personal information that you provide us, such as your name, email address, phone number and other information you choose to provide in the content of your message, so we can respond to your inquiry.

2.1.4 Use of Intercom Services

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of the Service. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as your email address and sign-up date) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our Website or use the Service. Intercom analyzes your use of our Website and/or Service and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our Service to you. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit http://docs.intercom.io/privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use, which can be found at http://docs.intercom.io/terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

2.1.5 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google. Google collects such data as e-mail address, browser and version, event (e.g. clicked on a given link) and operating system of the user’s computer (when available), and utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the Service, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.   Google’s privacy policy can be found here.

2.1.6 Device Information

We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). We may associate your unique device identifiers and phone number with your Account.

2.1.7 Other Purposes

Additionally, Monkey Box may collect, store, and use personal information to solicit your feedback or to help improve the Service and other Monkey Box products, advise you about new products or promotional material offered by us, notify you about changes to the Service or other Monkey Box products, provide you with our newsletter or advertising and marketing material and communicate with you for other commonly accepted purposes, if you have provided your consent to such purposes. You may opt-out of newsletters and other promotional emails that you receive from us at any time.

Finally, Monkey Box may collect and use personal information as required or permitted by applicable law.

2.2  Non-Personal information

For the purpose of this Policy, “non-personal information” means: (1) information that does not directly identify you; and (2) “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data Monkey Box collects about the use of the Service from which personally identifiable information has been removed.

2.2.1 Cookies, Beacons and Tracking

When you access or use the Service, we (or a third party provider) may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags, locally shared objects, clear GIFs and web beacons, to track what you view and interact with on the Service. Monkey Box treats information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal information.

A “cookie” is a small bit of record-keeping information that is sent to your computer. The cookies that Monkey Box uses do not include personal information and may be used to:

(1) help you navigate around the Service,

(2) monitor how many people are using the Service, and

(3) track trends.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can disable cookies or set your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, disabling cookies may affect your ability to access the Service.

2.2.2 Server Logs

Monkey Box’s servers may log non-personal information about your use of the Service, such as: (1) your search activity, pages viewed, the date and time of activity; and (2) any information provided by your computer or mobile device in connection with your use of the Service, such as your browser type, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs.

2.2.3 Trusted Partners and Sponsored Companies and Organizations

Monkey Box may use and disclose to its affiliated companies, contractors, trusted partners or persons the collected non-personal information for the purpose of auditing, researching and analyzing usage of the Service, ensuring the technical functionality of the Service and further developing the Service and other Monkey Box products.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1  Limited Disclosure to other Third Parties

Monkey Box does not sell, rent, share, trade or disclose your personal information to or with third parties except in the following limited circumstances:

a)     we receive your consent;

b)     to enforce applicable Terms of Service including investigation of potential violations thereof; or

c)     we are required or authorized to do so by applicable law.

3.2  Data Processing

Monkey Box may also disclose personal information to its service providers for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf or assisting in the operation of the Service or other Monkey Box products. We require that these parties agree to process such personal information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We currently use Recurly for our billing and payment processing, and their privacy policy can be found here.

3.3  Business Transaction

As Monkey Box continues to develop and grow, we may pursue certain business such as a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation (each, a “Business Transaction”). Such Business Transactions may require us to disclose personal information to a prospective party. We will only disclose personal information to a prospective party of a proposed Business Transaction if it is necessary for the prospective party to evaluate whether to proceed with the Business Transaction and it has agreed to only use personal information for the purpose of evaluating the Business Transaction.

  1. CHOICES FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If Monkey Box proposes to collect, use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those described in this Policy, we will obtain your consent or offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes.

You may choose to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Policy at any time. If you withdraw consent, then Monkey Box may no longer be able to provide you with full or any access to the Service.

Users are also given the opportunity to “opt-out” of having their personal information used for specific purposes such as receiving newsletters or other information from Monkey Box.

Withdrawals of consent will not have an effect on personal or other data that Monkey Box has used or disclosed in accordance with this Policy prior to such withdrawals.

  1. THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

Monkey Box may make available third party links through hyperlinks or otherwise enable you to access third party products or services from the Service that are not affiliated with or controlled by us. Monkey Box is not responsible for those parties, the content of their products or services, or the use of information you provide to them. Providing links or otherwise enabling access to third-party products or services does not constitute sponsorship of, or affiliation with those people or companies. You recognize and agree that Monkey Box is not liable for any third-parties’ use of your personal information and you should review the privacy policies of these third parties.

  1. DATA STORAGE

Your personal information may be transferred to, processed and maintained on servers or databases located in the U.S. or Canada.

  1. INFORMATION SECURITY

Monkey Box takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information. Monkey Box uses physical, electronic and/or procedural safeguards to protect its systems and all personal information under its control against unauthorized access and use. We only use third party server hosts with certified facilities that contain the industry standard physical, operational and digital security and restriction protocols. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

  1. ACCURACY AND ACCESS/CONTROL OVER PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete, as required pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia). Monkey Box will allow you to access your personal information in the custody or control of Monkey Box, and you may request that we:

a) update or correct such personal information;

b) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information received from us; or

c) delete your personal information on our primary system, by submitting a request to Customer Support.

If Monkey Box is satisfied on reasonable grounds that your request to update or correct your information should be implemented, we will correct your personal information on our primary system as soon as reasonably possible. Monkey Box may retain an archived copy of your records as required or authorized by law.

  1. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Monkey Box retains personal information collected pursuant to this Policy only as long as is reasonably required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or authorized by law.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Monkey Box reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. We may provide you with notice of such modifications, by sending you an e-mail message or otherwise bringing it to your attention in the Service. Your continued use of the Service will signify your acceptance of the modifications to this Policy. If you disagree with any changes to this Policy, you will need to stop using the Service and deactivate your Account.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any questions relating to this Policy or Monkey Box’s privacy practices, please send correspondence to: Monkey Box App Inc., 1235 Richards Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 3G3 Canada.